Visas to Spain


Types of visas

A visa is required for most non-EU passport holders to visit Spain irrespective of the duration or purpose of the visit.

There are two types of visas for non-EU passport holders:
  • Non-immigration visa allows for a temporary stay in Spain with a limited period of time.
    • A category visa: it’s a transit visa. It allows its holder to travel through the international zone of a Spanish airport without entering the country.  Not applicable for Russian citizens.
    • B category visa: it’s also a transit visa, but it allows its holder to leave the airport and stay in the country for up to 5 days.
    • C category visa: it’s a short-term visa. It allows its holder to reside in Spain for a certain period of time depending on the visa validity.
    • D category visa: It’s a long-term visa. These visas entitle their holders to reside in Spain for a period superior to 3 months with the following purposes: residence and work, study etc. The validity may vary from 1 year for a student visa up to several years in the case of work and residence visa.
  • Immigration visa allows for a permanent stay in Spain.
Schengen visa

You need to apply for this visa in the consulate of the country you plan to visit. It gives you the right of free movement across all countries of Schengen Area member countries.  If you plan to visit several Schengen countries during your trip, you need to apply for a visa in the consulate of the country you plan to spend the most time in. If you plan to spend equal amount of time in all Schengen countries of your visit, you need to apply for a visa in the consulate of the country you plan to enter first.

Member states of Schengen Area: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Liechtenstein.  Schengen visas are issued within 3 to 5 working days from the moment of application.