4


INVESTOR’S VISA or “GOLD VISA”

The procedure for obtaining a residence permit in Spain for investors has been substantially simplified as a result of the adoption of Law 14/2013 of 27 September 2013 (with amendments that entered into force on 29 July 2015). The option of granting a long-term residence permit to those who purchase property in Spain valued 500 000 euros or more or invest a similar amount in Spanish economy, has been nicknamed “Gold Visa” or “investor’s visa”.